Also named Kuatí, in Guaraní; stick bear; sacha-monkey in Quichua lenguage; quatí, quatí mundéo or quati -de-vara in Brazil; badger they call him in Bolivia, Ecuador and Colombia, and also in Colombia they call him cusumbo or gouache; coachí in French Guiana; Ring-Tailed Coati and South American Coati in English.
They live in humid or semi-jungle humid environments and near bodies of water or rivers when the environment is not as humid as the jungle. The chaco forest of tall trees, jungles in the gallery of this region, jungles of the yungas occupying slopes up to 1500 meters high, are all the habitats that are conducive to it. In Misiones he frequents the hoods and other anthropized environments, thus showing some flexibility to get used to places with some kind of human alteration.
It is a very characteristic animal for its body, which is difficult to find a similarity. The body is elongated, robust, triangular head, the tail very long and voluminous, the snout is also long and pointed and the legs are short and have five strong claws. The ears are quite small, the upper jaw exceeds the lower one and the nose is devoid of hair and moves easily.
head frequently passes 75 cm and the tail measures just over 50 cm.
It is of tree habits. On the trees it moves with great skill, moving through the branches as if it were a monkey, using its long tail to cling if it runs the risk of falling. It is interesting to clarify with the Quechua name mentioned in the corresponding item – “sacha-monkey” – it means precisely the expression “almost a monkey”. Despite spending most of his time on trees, many of his actions are performed on the ground. On the ground it travels with all four legs and supports the entire sole of the foot and its movement between the branches can resemble that of a monkey. It is a gregarious animal, seeing it almost always in groups, females and juveniles of both sexes, usually those who are related. Apart from these groups the males are rather lonely and go out to find their food more during twilight and at night than during the day. At night they all take refuge at the top of the trees where they make up their roosts.
The coatí practices an omnivorous feeding. Indeed, it eats foods of vegetable and animal origin such as fruits, insects, snails and small vertebrates among which frogs, snakes, birds and mammals of small dimensions can be mentioned. Its main natural predators are felines – puma, yaguareté, ocelot and yaguarundí- and some large raptors and boas.
Leave A Comment